OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H307771 ND
[…] However, the tires actually arrived after the additional duties had gone into effect. Therefore, CBP determined that the date of entry for the tires was the date of arrival, in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(e), and that the tires were subject to the additional duties imposed by the Presidential Proclamation.

In the instant case, the facts surrounding Essar’s entries are similar to those in HQ H121420, with one distinction: Essar applied for immediate delivery for each entry. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(c), when CBP permits release of merchandise subject to a special permit for immediate delivery, meaning the goods are physically released from CBP custody prior to the filing of an entry summary, the date of the entry shall be the date “the entry summary is filed in proper form, with estimated duties attached.” Essar’s contention that the date the entry summaries were filed for each entry is controlling for ascertaining the date of entry appears to rely on the text of 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(c). However, Essar’s reliance on this text is improper because the text of 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(e) explicitly states that “[m]erchandise will not be authorized for release, nor will an entry or an entry summary . . . . be considered filed or presented, until the merchandise has arrived . . . .” (emphasis added). Consequently, although Essar’s entry summaries were accepted in ACE, they could not legally satisfy the filing requirement under 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(c) unless and until the merchandise actually arrived within port limits with the intent to unlade.