OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H307771 ND
[…] For merchandise imported into the United States by vessel, the date of importation is “the date on which the vessel arrives within the limits of a port in the United States with intent then and there to unlade such merchandise.” 19 C.F.R. § 101.1. An entry for the merchandise must be filed within 15 days of arrival but may be filed in advance of the merchandise arriving. 19 C.F.R. § 142.2(a)-(b)(1). Although the entry may be filed in advance of arrival, pursuant to 19 § C.F.R. § 141.68(e): “Merchandise will not be authorized for release, nor will an entry or an entry summary which serves as both the entry and entry summary be considered filed or presented, until the merchandise has arrived within the port limits with the intent to unlade.” Consequently, the date of entry cannot occur prior to the date of arrival within the limits of a port with the intent to unlade.